The CTBUH Future Leaders Regional Committees were created to be incubators for the next generation of CTBUH leaders. Formerly referred to as the CTBUH Young Professionals Committees, these groups have grown to contribute to the Council’s activities on a global scale. They are located in key cities around the world, and work alongside regional CTBUH Chapters on events and initiatives, and facilitate connections with established professionals in the CTBUH network.

Chairs of each Regional Committee will also serve on the Future Leaders Global Committee, and help facilitate the exchange of ideas at the local and global levels.

For more information on the Regional Future Leaders Committee or to get involved, please contact FutureLeaders@ctbuh.org

Australia Committee

Sofie Pringle

Co-Chair
Sofie Pringle
Project Leader
Peddle Thorp Architects
Brisbane, Australia

Sam Turner

Co-Chair
Sam Turner
Sustainability Consultant
AECOM
Melbourne, Australia

Julia Mahoney

Secretary
Julia Mahoney
Business Development Coordinator
HASSELL
Brisbane, Australia

Seetha Poduri

Communications Manager
Seetha Poduri
Senior Structural Engineer
WSP
Melbourne, Australia

 

Canada Committee

Mahdy Hamada

Education Manager
Mahdy Hamada
Lecturer
University of Western Ontario
London (ON), Canada

Phillip Quach

Co-Chair
Phillip Quach
Structural Design Engineer
Read Jones Christoffersen Ltd
Toronto, Canada

Daniele Vezzoli

Co-Chair
Daniele Vezzoli
Project Manager
Zeidler Architecture Inc.
Toronto, Canada

 

Chicago Committee

Daniel Figatner

Chair
Daniel Figatner
Associate, Architect
Perkins+Will
Chicago, United States

Nuria Abad Sanz

Secretary
Nuria Abad Sanz
Structural Engineer
Thornton Tomasetti
Chicago, United States

Katrina Fernandez Nova

Communication Manager
Katrina Fernandez Nova
Senior Architect
Adrian Smith + Gordon Gill Architecture
Chicago, United States

Peter Evanich

Communication Manager
Peter Evanich
Project Architect
Pappageorge Haymes Partners
Chicago, United States

Gabe Malca

Events Manager
Gabe Malca
Project Engineer
Lendlease
Chicago, United States

Ashley Rogow

Events Manager
Ashley Rogow
Technical Director
Gensler
Chicago, United States

 

New York City Committee

Larry Giannechini

Co-Chair
Larry Giannechini
Architectural Design Developer
Alice Aycock Studios
New York City, United States

Devon Telberg

Co-Chair
Devon Telberg
Adamson Associates
New York City, United States

John Gazioglu

Treasurer
John Gazioglu
Associate Project Manager
Group PMX

Aysu Unal

Secretary
Aysu Unal

New York City, United States

Jim Bushong

Education Committee Chair
Jim Bushong
Senior Associate
FXFOWLE
New York City, United States

Michelle Roelofs

Membership Manager
Michelle Roelofs
Senior Engineer
Arup
New York City, United States

 

Scandinavia Committee

Shazlin Ahmad Murad

Co-Chair
Shazlin Ahmad Murad
Marketing & Business Development Manager
Ramboll Group
Copenhagen, Denmark

Riccardo Pedroni

Co-Chair
Riccardo Pedroni
Senior Structural Engineer
Ramboll Group
Copenhagen, Denmark

Jonas Høg


Jonas Høg
Managing Director
Peikko
Odense, Denmark

Oskar Norelius


Oskar Norelius
Partner
White Arkitekter
Stockholm, Sweden

 

Seattle Committee

Joey Piotrowski

Co-Chair
Joey Piotrowski
Design Engineer
Magnusson Klemencic Associates
Seattle, United States

Natasha Morris

Membership Manager
Natasha Morris
Senior Associate
CollinsWoerman
Seattle, United States

Alec Thomas

Events Manager
Alec Thomas
Pre-Construction Lead
Katerra
Seattle, United States

Alex Wiley

Secretary/Treasurer
Alex Wiley
Design Engineer
Magnusson Klemencic Associates
Seattle, United States

 

Shanghai Committee

Yong Ding

Co-Chair
Yong Ding
Shanghai Office Director
Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates
Shanghai, China

Joe Fan

Co-Chair
Joe Fan
Principal / Technical Director
Gensler
Shanghai, China

Zhizhe Yu

Co-Chair
Zhizhe Yu
Managing Director
AI.
New York City, United States

Xia Ai


Xia Ai
Research Director
CCDI Group
Shanghai, China

Roady Chan


Roady Chan
Local Director
JLL
Shanghai, China

Mu Li


Mu Li
Executive Director of Design Management
Ping An Real Estate
Shanghai, China

Quanhong Li


Quanhong Li
Vice President
CallisonRTKL
Shanghai, China

Haojiang Liu


Haojiang Liu
Chief Architect of Dept.1
ISA Architecture
Shanghai, China

Bin Pan


Bin Pan
Senior Structural Engineer
Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP
Shanghai, China

Zhendong Wang


Zhendong Wang
Assistant Dean
Tongji University
Shanghai, China

Honglei Wu


Honglei Wu
Deputy Chief Engineer
Tongji Architectural Design (Group) Co., Ltd
Shanghai, China

Kai Zhang


Kai Zhang
Senior Research Engineer
UTC Building & Industrial Systems
Shanghai, China

 

Turkey Committee

Ilayda Oner

Co-Chair
Ilayda Oner
Business Development Engineer
Turner International LLC
Istanbul, Turkey

Emre Toprak

Co-Chair
Emre Toprak
Senior Structural Engineer
Arup
Istanbul, Turkey

Burak Yilmaz

Membership Manager
Burak Yilmaz
Founder
MBY Engineering
Istanbul, Turkey

 

United Kingdom Committee

Thomas Bradley

Co-Chair
Thomas Bradley
Project Executive
Lipton Rogers Developments LLP
London, United Kingdom

Andy Campbell

Co-Chair
Andy Campbell
Project Manager, New Markets
Multiplex
London, United Kingdom

Marc Easton

Co-Chair
Marc Easton
Senior Structural Engineer
Arup
London, United Kingdom

Carl Giles

Secretary/Treasurer
Carl Giles
Partner
Alinea Consulting
London, United Kingdom

James Pinkerton

Programs Manager
James Pinkerton
Architect
Foster + Partners
London, United Kingdom

Kye Taylor

Education Manager
Kye Taylor
Associate
BG&E
London, United Kingdom

Sree Vinayak

Membership Manager
Sree Vinayak
Business Analyst
Invennt
London, United Kingdom

James Pinkerton

Co-Chair
James Pinkerton
Architect
Foster + Partners
London, United Kingdom

Toni Walter

Co-Chair
Toni Walter
Senior Planner
Quod
London, United Kingdom

Tom Clewlow


Tom Clewlow
Structural Engineer
Arup
London, United Kingdom

Eunan McMenamin


Eunan McMenamin
Project Manager
Lend Lease
London, United Kingdom

Sarah Meehan


Sarah Meehan
Senior Design Manager
Multiplex
London, United Kingdom

Elinor Strapp


Elinor Strapp
Project Manager
Turner & Townsend
London, United Kingdom