CTBUH International Student Design Competition

 

The 10th International Student Design Competition, kindly sponsored by TK Elevator, concluded on 29 October 2021, with the presentations of four finalists from a pool of more than 150 entries. After spirited deliberation, the Student Design Competition Second-Round Jury selected the following winners:

 

• 1st Place: Smart Cube +/Fast-Assembling COVID-19 Prevention Olympic Village
Chien-Hsun Chen, Han-Yu Lai, and Chun-Yi Yeh, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taipei, Taiwan (US$3,250 Cash Prize)
 
• 2nd Place: INFLUX
Marijana Gajic, University of Belgrade, Belgrade, Serbia (US$2,250 Cash Prize)

• 3rd Place: Waste Rig - Pudu Eternal Market
Nik Muhammad Idzham Shah Abdul Hadi, Universiti Teknologi Mara, Selangor, Malaysia (US$1,250 Cash Prize) 

• 4th Place: The Seed
Lee Ze Bin, Chor Zhao Gen, Lim Chen Hee, Tan Yu Qin, and Lau Chi Ying, Universiti Tunku Abdul Rahman, Selangor, Malaysia (US$1,250 Cash Prize) 


CTBUH congratulates all the winners and invites all eligible students to submit for next year’s competition! 

Kindly Sponsored by:

 

 

 

About the Competition

The goal of the competition is to shed new light on the meaning and value of tall buildings in modern society. Participants are asked to engage with the exploration and resolution of the synergistic relationship between a tall building and its urban setting; how that tall building can be inspired by the cultural, physical, and environmental aspects of its site; how the program of the building is influenced by the micro and macro site/urban conditions; and how the building responds to global issues. Proposals are required to show evidence of a clear understanding of how considerations of structure, environment, servicing, etc. are as vital to the success of a tall building as the form, materials, aesthetics, etc. 

 

 

Jury

The competition consists of two juries.  The first-round jury narrows the submissions down to 15 Semi-Finalists. The second-round jury will narrows down the projects to the top five Finalists, and then selects the winners from the Finalists.  The juries consist of prominent professionals, creating an international, multi-disciplinary group of tall building experts. 

 
First-Round Jury:

Giorgio Marfella, Senior Lecturer in Architecture and Construction, University of Melbourne, Melbourne

• Kyoung Sun Moon, Associate Professor, Yale University School of Architecture, New Haven

• Ilayda Oner, Business Development Engineer, Turner International, Istanbul

• Daniel Safarik, Assistant Director, Research & Thought Leadership, Council on Tall Buildings and Urban Habitat, Chicago

• Ilkay Standard, Founder/Innovation Leader/Designer, GENX, New York City

• Dario Trabucco, Research Manager, Council on Tall Buildings and Urban Habitat and Associate Professor, Building Technology, Iuav University of Venice, Venice

• Zhendong Wang, Assistant Dean, College of Architecture and Urban Planning, Tongji University, Shanghai 

 

Second-Round Jury:

Kyoung Sun Moon, Associate Professor, Yale University School of Architecture, New Haven 
• Ilayda Oner, Business Development Engineer, Turner International, Istanbul 
• Daniel Safarik, Assistant Director, Research & Thought Leadership, Council on Tall Buildings and Urban Habitat, Chicago 
• Andreas Schmidt, Head of Customer Relations – MULTI, TKE, Dusseldorf 
• Ilkay Standard, Founder/Innovation Leader/Designer, GENX, New York City 

 

 

 


 

Past Student Tall Building Design Competition WINNERS:

 

images of 2020 winner project

2021 Student Design Competition

Winner: Chien-Hsun Chen, Han-Yu Lai, and Chun-Yi Yeh, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology

 

Project: Smart Cube +/Fast-Assembling COVID-19 Prevention Olympic Village, Tokyo 

images of 2020 winner project

2020 Student Design Competition

Winner: Nikita Klimenko, Yale University & Nikita Shpakov, Belarusian State University of Informatics and Radioelectronics

 

Project: A Critical Approach to Vertical Graveyards

 

 

Image of 2019 Student Research Competition Winner Mandana Bafghinia.

2019 Student Design Competition

Winner: Raapbhorn Sriyuthakrai & Wei Ying Chng, Tsinghua University

 

Project: Bago Sola Future Oasis

 

Image of 2018 Student Research Competition winnner Akram Maradni.

2018 Student Design Competition

Winner: Yiming Gui, Ziyue Li & Ziqiao Ma, Shenyang Jianzhu University

 

Project: Ethnic-Minority Sky Village