Council on Tall Buildings and Urban Habitat
Record Number of CTBUH Leaders Convene at 2018 Middle East Conference
CTBUH Leaders, Working Group Contributors, and Committee Members convened at the 2018 Leaders Lunch and Meeting in Dubai.
 
Saturday, 20 October 2018
See More on CTBUH Related Events
See More on CTBUH Leaders

DUBAI – CTBUH held its largest leaders meeting on record, with more than 150 attendees on the day before the start of the Core Program at the CTBUH 2018 Middle East Conference. The meeting was split into three parts. The first section gave general updates on CTBUH staff, conferences and research initiatives, while the second was devoted to breakout meetings for each working group and committee. The third section reconvened all attendees in the same room, to hear updates on what each breakout group had achieved or resolved, and to partake in a general question-and-answer section.

The first section was led by CTBUH Chairman Steve Watts, Partner, alinea Consulting and CTBUH CEO Antony Wood. Watts relayed that several exciting discussions, including those at the Board of Trustees meeting the same day, and a facilitated team-building session undertaken in Chicago in May, had taken place, which promised to take the Council to the “next level” of development. He also reinforced the importance of increasing staff, including at the executive level, in helping the Council grow successfully.
 

CTBUH Chairman Steve Watts, Partner, alinea Consulting, delivers opening remarks (left); CTBUH Chief Executive Officer Antony Wood outlines recent additions to CTBUH staff and other updates from 2018.

The leaders then were introduced to John Jacobs, the new Chief Operating Officer (COO) of CTBUH. Jacobs’ role will be to strengthen the internal processes at CTBUH, freeing up CEO Antony Wood to spend more time on external affairs. Jacobs hails from the telecommunications industry, including research organizations, non-profit trade associations, and a United Nations agency. He noted the increasing influence of “smart” technology in the construction industry, and the convergence of the physical and digital worlds, which is expected to have an enormous impact on the tall building industry in the near future. He will be exploring many avenues for the Council’s growth, developing a new Strategic Plan in tandem with the Board of Trustees.

Watts then recognized the contributions of Tim Johnson, Design Partner, NBBJ, and Dennis Poon, Vice Chairman, Thornton Tomasetti, who officially ended their tenure as CTBUH Trustees during the morning Trustees Meeting. Poon, having served seven years, received a plaque onstage from Watts.


Dennis Poon, Vice Chairman, Thornton Tomasetti, accepts a plaque commemorating a seven-year tenure on the CTBUH Board of Trustees.
Wood then presented a preview of the 2019 Tall + Urban Innovation Conference in Shenzhen and the 2019 World Congress in Chicago, as well as an update on CTBUH staff growth and headquarters buildout, the state of research initiatives and release of several new CTBUH publications.

Each of the Workings Groups and Committees then broke out into separate meetings. The individual meeting reports can be found here:

•    Advisory Group               
•    Chapters / Regional Reps / FLCs       
•    Academic & Teaching Committee           
•    Height & Data Committee           
•    Urban Habitat / Urban Design Committee   
•    Fire Performance of Façades Working Group       
•    MEP Working Group                   
•    Performance-Based Seismic Design Working Group           
•    Smart Building Technology Working Group       
•    Tall Timber Working Group               
•    Vertical Transportation Working Group       

In the third session, Wood followed the updates from the individual committees and working groups with a reminder that there are still many under-explored topics in tall buildings and cities, and that the impetus to produce a publication on a given topic is not handed down by HQ; rather, it comes from the initiative of members.

The Leaders’ Meeting concluded with approximately 20 minutes of open Q & A and dialogue, moderated by Wood. Highlighted subjects included a poll of support for continuing the practice of two Leaders’ Meetings per year (less than 50 percent raised their hands); support for the idea of the Height and Data Committee to obtain and distribute energy performance data; support for greater presence in Japan and South Korea; and a request for more direct facilitation of working groups and committees’ dialogue with the Board of Trustees.


The Leaders Meeting concluded with an egaging Q&A session before attendees departed for the VIP Networking Reception (top); Leaders share a lunch before the meeting kicks off (left); CTBUH Global Initiatives Assistant Nicole McLellan and CTBUH Secretary Tim Neal, President & CEO, CallisonRTKL strategize before co-chairing the CTBUH Chapters breakout meeting (right)

It was also suggested that regional events be augmented by both high-caliber international speakers that could draw in non-members, and by appearances from senior CTBUH representatives who could promote the Council. Support was also stated for more Webinars / structured online courses and digital broadcasts of live conference proceedings, as a way to bring in more new members and external interest. There was also a request to lower conference fees and support more mentoring and education, as a way of bringing in more young people. Further to that point, it was suggested more pre-collegiate outreach take place.

The meeting concluded at approximately 5:00 p.m., after which Leaders joined other delegates at the VIP Networking Reception.

Attendees
Surname First Name Company Location CTBUH Role
Ai Xia CCDI Group Shanghai, China China Office Board Member (representative)
Alaghmandan Matin Shahid Beheshti University Tehran, Iran Iran Representative
Alexander Nick Davy Sukamta & Partners Structural Engineers Jakarta, Indonesia Seismic Working Group
Aminmansour Abbas University of Illinois at Urbana–Champaign Urbana, USA Academic & Teaching Committee
Antell James Telgian Engineering & Consulting Chicago, USA MEP Working Group
Ayars Daniel NBBJ Ohio, USA Ohio Representative
Baskara Erlangga PDW Architects Jakarta, Indonesia UH / UD Committee
Bechmann Roland Werner Sobek Group Stuttgart, Germany Germany Representative
Belova Manuela VA Architects Sofia, Bulgaria Bulgaria Representative
Bettison Dominic WilkinsonEyre London, UK UH / UD Committee
Bilaine Christophe Bouygues Batiment International Miami, USA Miami Committee
Blanchet Craig LeMessurier Boston, USA Height & Data Committee
Boake Terri University of Waterloo Toronto, Canada Academic & Teaching Committee
Boog Robert Schindler Shanghai, China Vertical Transportation Working Group
Brickell Peter AECOM London, UK Smart Building Technology Working Group
Burns Joseph Thornton Tomasetti Chicago, USA Height & Data Committee
Canady Sean GGLO Seattle, USA Seattle Chapter Secretary
Carazo Rodrigo Carazo Arquitectos S.A. San Jose, Costa Rica Costa Rica Chapter
Chang Angela Taipei Financial Center Corporation Taipei, Taiwan Advisory Group
Cheeseright Robin D2E International VT Consultants London, UK Vertical Transportation Working Group Chair
Chen Julian Henning Larsen Architects Copenhagen, Denmark Scandinavia Chapter Chair
Cheng Luna Shanghai Tower Construction & Development Shanghai, China China Board Translator
Cheung Anthony Ronald Lu & Partners Hong Kong, China Hong Kong Chapter
Chu Dongzhu Chongqing University Chongqing, China Academic & Teaching Committee
Chung Kwang Ryang Dong Yang Structural Engineers Seoul, South Korea South Korea Representative
Colasanti Christopher JBB New York, USA MEP Working Group
Colella Marc AECOM Melbourne, Australia Australia Chapter
Coombes Scott AESG Dubai, UAE Height & Data Committee
Davies Donald Magnusson Klemencic Associates Seattle, USA Advisory Group
Davies Anton RWDI Toronto, Canada Canada Chapter Vice-Chair
de Jong Johannes Elevating Studio Singapore, Singapore Singapore Committee
de Moel Michiel Elevating Studio Singapore, Singapore Singapore Committee
Dibari Giuseppe Deerns Milan, Italy Height & Data Committee
Dienstag Ariane Ariane Dienstag SAS Paris, France France Committee
Dravid Girish Sterling Engineering Consultancy Services Mumbai, India India Chapter Chair
Du Peng CTBUH Chicago, USA China Office Director & Academic Coordinator
Duncan Scott Skidmore, Owings & Merrill Chicago, USA Height & Data Committee Chair
Eappen Rony D2E International VT Consultants London, UK Vertical Transportation Working Group
Easton Marc Arup London, UK UK Chapter
Esquivel Juan Carlos JCE Structural Engineering Group, Inc. Los Angeles, USA Seismic Working Group
Fender Karl Fender Katsalidis Architects Melbourne, Australia Height & Data Committee
Fernando Shiromal Civil and Structural Engineering Consultants Colombo, Sri Lanka Sri Lanka Committee
Finnigan Shelley ArcelorMittal Chicago, USA Chicago Future Leaders Committee Co-Chair
Foucault Fabienne Bouygues Batiment International Paris, France Seismic Working Group
Gabel Jason CTBUH Chicago, USA Communications Manager
Garland Mark LCL Builds Toronto, Canada Canada Chapter Secretary
Gaskin John Gaskin Construction Services Pty Brisbane, Australia Australia Chapter
Generalov Viktor Samara State University Samara, Russia Academic & Teaching Committee
Generalova Elena Samara State University Samara, Russia Academic & Teaching Committee
Gerardy Jean-Claude (JC) ArcelorMittal Esch-sur-Alzette, Luxembourg Advisory Group
Gerometta Marshall CTBUH Chicago, USA Height & Data Committee
Giachetti Andrea University of Florence Florence, Italy Academic & Teaching Committee
Golesorkhi Ramin Langan Engineering & Environmental Services San Francisco, USA Seismic Working Group
Gómez-Salas Ramírez Patricio Rotho Blaas Dubai, UAE Tall Timber Working Group
Gray Lee University of North Carolina at Charlotte Charlotte, USA Academic & Teaching Committee
Haadi Bishar Civil and Structural Engineering Consultants Colombo, Sri Lanka Sri Lanka Committee
Halliday Peter Siemens Building Technology Zürich, Switzerland Smart Building Technology Working Group
Hammoud Mounib Jeddah Economic Company Jeddah, Saudi Arabia Trustee
Hao Chibiao Qingdao University of Technology Qingdao, China Academic & Teaching Committee
Harman Kirk The Harman Group Philadelphia, USA Philadelphia Chapter Chair
Harper Jeff Jensen Hughes Chicago, USA Fire Performance of Facades Working Group
Harr Claire Turner Construction Company New York, USA Height & Data Committee
Heeringa Roger DCI Engineers Seattle, USA Seattle Chapter Treasurer
Hein Carsten Arup Berlin, Germany Tall Timber Working Group Co-Chair
Henry Steven CTBUH Chicago, USA Chief Productions Officer
Hettiarachchi Dilina Civil and Structural Engineering Consultants Colombo, Sri Lanka Seismic Working Group
Hira Anil BuroHappold Engineering Mumbai, India India Chapter Vice-Chair
Ho Goman Arup Hong Kong, China Seismic Working Group
Jacobs John CTBUH Chicago, USA Chief Operations Officer
Jalayerian Mehdi Environmental Systems Design Chicago, USA MEP Working Group Chair
Jankovic Milan 3lite Belgrade, Serbia Serbia Representative
Joshi Umesh JW Consultants Pune, India Seismic Working Group
Kilic Mehmet Turner International LLC Istanbul, Turkey Turkey Representative
Kleiss Michael University of Clemson Clemson, USA Academic & Teaching Committee
Klemencic Ron Magnusson Klemencic Associates Seattle, USA Seismic Working Group Co-Chair
Knowles Kelly Martin/Martin Denver, USA Tall Timber Working Group
Kragh Mikkel University of Southern Denmark Odense, Denmark Academic & Teaching Committee
Kumar Amitabh Puranik Builders Mumbai, India Height & Data Committee
Lagos René René Lagos Engineers Santiago, Chile Advisory Group
Lamont Susan Arup Dubai, UAE Fire Performance of Facades Working Group
Länsiö Harri KONE Helsinki, Finland Vertical Transportation Working Group
Lay Simon OFR Consultants Manchester, UK Fire Performance of Facades Working Group
Lee Richard C.Y. Lee & Partners Architects/Planners Taipei, Taiwan Taiwan Representative
Lee Richard Multiplex London, UK Tall Timber Working Group
Leung Luke Skidmore, Owings & Merrill Chicago, USA MEP Working Group
Li Lei Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates New York, USA Height & Data Committee
Lumpkin J.D. Cushman & Wakefield San Francisco, USA UH / UD Committee
Ly Andre Bouygues Batiment International Paris, France Seismic Working Group
Maibusch Bill The Walsh Group Seattle, USA Height & Data Committee
Malott David AI. New York, USA Vice-Chairman
McCabe Brenda University of Toronto Toronto, Canada Academic & Teaching Committee
McGoldrick Frank Aedas London, UK UH / UD Committee
McLellan Nicole CTBUH Chicago, USA Global Initiatives Assistant
Mendis Priyan University of Melbourne Melbourne, Australia Fire Performance of Facades Working Group
Mills Shonn Ramboll Group Singapore, Singapore Smart Building Technology Working Group
Montgomery Michael Kinetica Toronto, Canada Canada Chapter Treasurer
Mueller Joerg thyssenkrupp Stuttgart, Germany Vertical Transportation Working Group
Muscettola Viviana Zaha Hadid Architects London, UK UK Chapter
Neal Tim CallisonRTKL London, UK Trustee & Secretary
Newton Steve Schindler Sydney, Australia Vertical Transportation Working Group
Noble Mark V&A Waterfront Cape Town, South Africa UH / UD Committee
Oner Ilayda Turner International LLC Istanbul, Turkey Turkey Future Leaders Committee Chair
Ortiz Diez de Tortosa Iñigo Ortiz Leon Arquitectos Madrid, Spain Spain Representative
Palafox, Jr. Felino (Jun) Palafox Associates Makati City, Philippines Philippines Representative
Palmberg Pierre COWI Malmö, Sweden Scandinavia Chapter Treasurer
Palmer Michael Perkins + Will Chicago, USA Advisory Group
Parakh James City of Toronto Planning Department Toronto, Canada UH / UD Committee Chair
Phillips Duncan RWDI Toronto, Canada MEP Working Group
Pomerantz Gary WSP New York, USA MEP Working Group
Poon Dennis Thornton Tomasetti New York, USA Trustee
Pulling Richard Otis Elevator Company Hartford, USA Vertical Transportation Working Group
Quintana de Uña Javier IDOM London, UK UK Chapter Chair
Ramirez Al Underwriters Laboratories Chicago, USA Fire Performance of Facades Working Group
Safarik Daniel CTBUH Chicago, USA Editor
Samant Swinal National University of Singapore Singapore, Singapore Academic & Teaching Committee
Schöllkopf Karl-Otto thyssenkrupp Stuttgart, Germany Vertical Transportation Working Group
Scott David Laing O'Rourke London, UK Fire Performance of Facades Working Group
Shao Zhuqing Shanghai Tower Construction & Development Shanghai, China China Office Board Member (representative)
Sheriff Abrar Turner International LLC New York, USA Trustee
Shook David Skidmore, Owings & Merrill San Francisco, USA Seismic Working Group
Soberg Travis Goettsch Partners Chicago, USA Height & Data Committee
Sparrow Martin Arney Fender Katsalidis Toronto, Canada Height & Data Committee
Standard Ilkay C. GenX Design & Technology Consultants New York, USA Global Future Leaders Committee Chair
Steinvorth Ronald IECA Internacional S.A. San Jose, Costa Rica Costa Rica Chapter Vice-Chair
Strauch Rainer Cree by Rhomberg Bregenz, Austria Tall Timber Working Group
Strong Gary Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors London, UK Fire Performance of Facades Working Group Chair
Sukamta Davy Davy Sukamta & Partners Structural Engineers Jakarta, Indonesia Seismic Working Group
Suoranta Santeri KONE Hyvinkää, Finland Smart Building Technology Working Group
Swan Clare Ethos Urban Sydney, Australia Australia Chapter
Sypek Grzegorz Smay Technologies Warsaw, Poland Poland Representative
Taylor Kye BG&E London, UK UK Chapter Future Leaders Committee
Terrell Peter Terrell Group Paris, France France Committee
Thapar Charu JLL Mumbai, India Trustee
Tirapelle Matteo Hera Engineering Perth, Australia Tall Timber Working Group
Tollin Nicola University of Southern Denmark Copenhagen, Denmark UH / UD Committee
Trabucco Dario CTBUH Venice, Italy Research Manager
Truss Steven WSP London, UK Vertical Transportation Working Group
Tse Vincent WSP Hong Kong, China Trustee
Ugarow Vince Hilson Moran Partnership Ltd. London, UK UK Chapter Secretary & Treasurer
Valles Mattox Rodolfo Diseño Integral y Tecnología Aplicada Mexico City, Mexico Seismic Working Group
Van Benthem Jon Autodesk Denver, USA Advisory Group
Viise John Thornton Tomasetti Chicago, USA Seismic Working Group Co-Chair
Vivian Philip Bates Smart Sydney, Australia Australia Chapter Chair
Voulpiotis Konstantinos ETH Zurich, Institute of Structural Engineering Zürich, Switzerland Tall Timber Working Group
Vyshkin Euphym Samara State University Samara, Russia Academic & Teaching Committee Translator
Walter Toni DP9 Ltd London, UK Height & Data Committee
Wang Zhendong Tongji University Shanghai, China Academic & Teaching Committee
Watts Steve alinea Consulting London, UK Chairman & Treasurer
Watve Achyut JW Consultants Pune, India Seismic Working Group
Weismantle Peter Adrian Smith + Gordon Gill Architecture Chicago, USA Height & Data Committee
Wilkins Brad Gensler Singapore, Singapore Height & Data Committee
Witt Richard Quadrangle Architects Toronto, Canada Canada Chapter Chair
Wood Antony CTBUH Chicago, USA Chief Executive Officer
Wright Matthew Fire Protection Association Australia Melbourne, Australia Fire Performance of Facades Working Group
Wu Jia Ping An Real Estate Nanjing, China China Office Board Member (representative)
Yu Derry New World China Land Hong Kong, China Advisory Group
Yu Zhizhe AI. New York, USA Shanghai Future Leaders Committee Co-Chair
Zekioglu Atila Arup Los Angeles, USA Seismic Working Group
Zhu Yue Skidmore, Owings & Merrill Chicago, USA Expert Peer Review Committee