Council on Tall Buildings and Urban Habitat
 

Making High-Rise Work
June 11, 2015
See more on CTBUH Australia
See more CTBUH related events
MELBOURNE – On June 11, the Melbourne Chapter of the Council on Tall Buildings and Urban Habitat hosted their second lecture of 2015 at the A1 Lecture Theatre at University of Melbourne’s School of Engineering. The lecture, entitled “Making High-Rise Work,” attracted around 50 industry supporters including architects, engineers, builders, developers, and academics. The event was moderated by Glen Pederick, CTBUH Advisory Group Member and Associate Director, Waterman Australia, and included three insightful presentations.
Attendees listening to presentations
Following a general welcome and introduction from Glen, the first talk was delivered by Christoph Gruenaug, Australasian BMU & Access Team Leader, Arup. He discussed the challenges presented by tall buildings to designers of façade access and maintenance systems, and the benefits of considering access and maintenance early in the design process in order to achieve the best outcomes.

Following Christoph, Ian Smith, Vice President of Special Projects, ThyssenKrupp, discussed the future of elevators considering the expected move from traditional rope driven elevators – a concept that hasn’t progressed in principal since the 1800s – to magnetically levitated ropeless elevators capable of moving in any direction with multiple cars per elevator shaft. While the first commercial use of such elevators is still a way off, Ian provided a great overview of the technology involved and its current state of development.
(from left to right) Ian Smith, Vice President of Special Projects, ThyssenKrupp, Christoph Gruenaug, Australasian BMU & Access Team Leader, Arup, Glen Pederick, Associate Director, Waterman Australia, Dr. Seifu Bekele, Principal Engineer, Global Wind Technology Services
Finally, Dr. Seifu Bekele, Principal Engineer, Global Wind Technology Services, proceeded with his talk entitled ”Dynamic Wind Loads on Tall Buildings.” His presentation covered the types of wind analysis that can be applied to tall buildings; applicable global standards relating to building movement as a result of wind loading; and the implications of building geometry, orientation, and proximity to adjacent structures on wind loading and secondary effects.

A lively Q&A session closed the evening, with each presenter fielding questions from the audience. Special thanks to Christoph, Ian, and Seifu for delivering such a fascinating talk and to Melbourne University for hosting CTBUH once again.
Dr. Seifu Bekele, Principal Engineer, Global Wind Technology Services, presenting on Dynamic Wind Loads

Attendees:
Name Company Discipline
DiBlasi, Rob 4D Workshop Structural Engineer
Mackay, Tom 4D Workshop Structural Engineer
Wongseelashote, Ben 4D Workshop Structural Engineer
Leonard, Daniel Aecom Structural Engineer
Colella, Marc Aecom Structural Engineer
Hannon, Gerard Aecom Structural Engineer
Jooste, Ewald Aecom Structural Engineer
Nielsen, Michael Aecom Structural Engineer
Vazanellis, Irini Aecom Structural Engineer
Wilschefski, Nina Aecom Structural Engineer
Cunningham, Caorline Aquenta
Armstrong, Andy Arup Services Engineer
Alexander Pye, Phil Arup Services Engineer
Ayers, Mark Arup Services Engineer
Cheuk, Kelvin Arup Services Engineer
Correnza, Joseph Arup Services Engineer
Ferrari, Leah Arup Services Engineer
Hughes, Mark Arup Structural Engineer
King, John Arup Services Engineer
McNiven, Brendon Arup Structural Engineer
O'Donnell, James Arup Structural Engineer
Chandra, Astrid Aurecon Facade Engineer
Cheah, Benny Aurecon Facade Engineer
Chan, Weng Aurecon Facade Engineer
Brener, Jonathan Bates Smart Architect
Davis, Cian Bates Smart Architect
Ji, Nancy Bates Smart Architect
Jones, Steve Bates Smart Architect
Leslie, Tim Bates Smart Architect
Poole, Roger Bates Smart Architect
Potter, Ian Bates Smart Architect
Raftopolous, Andrew Bates Smart Architect
Whittle, Kristen Bates Smart Architect
Wong, Karen Bates Smart Architect
Zeng, Anqi Bates Smart Architect
Dwyer, Justin Bonacci Structural Engineer
Demoy, Cam Brookfield Multiplex Builder
McMahon, Frank Brookfield Multiplex Builder
Nolan, John, Brookfield Multiplex Builder
Tribuzio, Jules Brookfield Multiplex Builder
Zarb, Michelle Brookfield Multiplex Builder
Eaton, Mitch Buro
Parsons, Jaime Cardinia
Tzamalis, Paul CBRE
Krishna, Komal Cement Concrete & Aggregate Australia Organisation
Brenes, Julio Cox Architect
Conwell, Cameron Cox Architect
Slutter, Ian Cox Architect
Vu, Vicky Cox Architect
Zundel, William Daly International
Parsons, Larry DTPLI Government Bodies
Patitsas, Sophie DTPLI Government Bodies
Bugroho, Dwibakti Fender Katsalidis architect
Namgyal, Penpa Fender Katsalidis architect
Sang, Shuian Fender Katsalidis architect
Venuto, Joe Fender Katsalidis architect
Bekele, Seifu Global Wind Technology Services Engineer
Holmes, John Global Wind Technology Services Engineer
Skipsey , Craig Global Wind Technology Services Engineer
Holloway, Matthew Grimshaw Architect
Stonell , Neil Grimshaw Architect
Yeon, Gilbert Grimshaw Architect
Hendry, Derek Hendry
Argyrou, George Hickory Builders
Argyrou, Michael Hickory Builders
Hodgson, David Hodgson Partnership Project Manager
Akers, Ilaria Irwinconsult Structural Engineer
Di Pietrantonio, Simon Irwinconsult Structural Engineer
Gardiner, Phil Irwinconsult Structural Engineer
Ibrahim, Deniz Irwinconsult Structural Engineer
Paterson, Mark Irwinconsult Structural Engineer
Wallace, Dough Irwinconsult Structural Engineer
Jackson, Sara Jackson Architects
Alfano, Jose Jose Alfano Architect
Fong, William Landrum Brown Airport
Tan, Livee Landrum Brown
Constantin, David Lend Lease Builders
Kacir, Stuart Lend Lease Builders
McKenzie, Shannon Lend Lease Builders
van Benten, Roland Lend Lease Builders
Wilson, James Lyons Architect
Macleod, Tim MacLeod Consulting
Amato, Vincent Meinhardt Structural Engineer
Hargreaves, James Meinhardt Sevrices Engineer
Lee, Patrick Meinhardt Sevrices Engineer
Pederick, Glen Meinhardt Sevrices Engineer
Murray, Andrew Moull Murray Architects Architect
Angelovski, Slav Murchie Services Engineer
Beer, Steven Murchie Services Engineer
Dayag, Richard Murchie Services Engineer
McCarthy, Chris Murchie Services Engineer
Murchie, Ross Murchie Services Engineer
Neudorfl, Tom Murchie Services Engineer
Orr, Chris Murchie Services Engineer
Potts, Andrew Murchie Services Engineer
Carroll, John NDY Services Engineer
Koay, CJ PDG Developer
Capouleas, Socrates PLP Building Surveyors & Consultants Pty Ltd. Building Surveyor
Anderson, Millie Plus Architecture Architect
Strunz, Rainer Plus Architecture Architect
Scott, Duncan Proplan
Kok, Gabriel River Lee
Presti, Joesph Robert Bird Group Structural Engineer
Price, Tim Sinclair Brook Project Manager
Crow, Julian Slattery Quantity Surveyors
Kuckartz, Joost Sodis Lab
Bove, Matthew TTW Structural Engineer
Burdon, Nigel TTW Structural Engineer
Sankey, Paul TTW Structural Engineer
Tai, Jarrod TTW Structural Engineer
Stokes, Richard Umow Lai Services Engineer
Francis, Matthew University of Melbourne Academic
Marfella, Giorgio University of Melbourne Academic
Vaz-Serra, Paulo University of Melbourne Academic
Barnes, Philip Waterman
Al-Azzawi, Sue Woods Bagot Architect
Chi, Mingshu Woods Bagot Architect
Christie, David Woods Bagot Architect
Deans, Nick Woods Bagot Architect
Dick, Simon Woods Bagot Architect
Engstrom, Karl Woods Bagot Architect
Gentry, Andy Woods Bagot Architect
Kurdiovsky, Olda Woods Bagot Architect
Lawrence, Kristy Woods Bagot Architect
McDonnell, Matt Woods Bagot Architect
Nelson, Tom Woods Bagot Architect
Pullyblank, Devin Woods Bagot Architect
Vincent Ieraci, Marcus Woods Bagot Architect
Akers, Chris WSP Fire
Curry, Jullian WSP Fire
Dickson, Nathan WSP Fire
Hennessy, Mark WSP Winward Structural Engineer
Izadi, Golnaz WSP Fire
Lacey, Scott WSP Fire
Luvara, Julian WSP Fire
Maroney, Andrew WSP Fire
Mcneil, Julian WSP Fire
Movassaghi, Zeinab WSP Fire
Roberts, Tim WT Partnerships Quantity Surveyors
Stewart, David WT Partnerships Quantity Surveyors
Gunawardena, Tharaka
Lui, Carari